Bon-Bloemen Ltd Privacy Notice (customers and visitors)

Bon-Bloemen Ltd understands that privacy is very important for you, and we do our best to respect it. That is why your personal data is only used by Bon-Bloemen Ltd: it is never passed on, without your prior consent, to third parties for commercial purposes unless this is necessary for or in relation to the delivery of our products or services.

At the same time, Bon-Bloemen Ltd commits to always keep you informed about special offers and promotions that are likely to interest you. However, if you do not wish to receive any commercial messages from us, you can unsubscribe from our mailing list using the instructions provided in the messages themselves.

The sections below detail how Bon-bloemen Ltd handles your personal data when you use our services and when you visit our www.bonbloemen.co.uk.

Data Controller

We are the Controller in respect of your personal data we collect from you.

Our full name: Bon bloemen Ltd

Our contact details: unit 4-5 Eastern Avenue Trade Park, Team Valley Trading Estate, Gateshead, Tyne and Wear, NE11 0ZJ

info@bonbloemen.co.uk

 

Collection and processing personal data

If you want to use our services, you may be asked for some personal data, such as company details, your first and last name, login, e-mail address, telephone number, home and business address or other contact information

Personal data can be collected through various channels. We can collect your personal data when you create an account, place an order, call our customer service, fill in your details in electronic forms on our websites or portals, subscribe to a newsletter or ask us for information. Your bill and payment data are also stored. In addition, we collect data on your use of our services and websites in order to improve our services.

The collected data is used for the delivery of the products and services, for billing purposes, for customer administration, for dispute management, for combating fraud and infringements committed against Bon-bloemen Ltd and/or its employees, for improving the quality of the services, for internal reporting purposes and for the planning and transport of flowers and plants.

Legal basis for processing data

Under the GDPR (General Data Protection Regulation) we control and / or process any personal information about you electronically and hard copy forms using the following lawful bases.

Lawful basis: Legitimate interests
The reason we use this basis: operate business, business improvements and communication.
We process your information in the following ways: 
Data retention period: For as long as necessary to carry out legitimate interests up to a maximum of 7 years.

Sharing your information: We do not share your information with third parties.

Email marketing messages & subscription

Under the GDPR we use the consent lawful basis for anyone subscribing to our newsletter or marketing mailing list. We only collect certain data about you, as detailed in the “Collection and processing of your personal date” above. Any email marketing messages we send are done so through an EMS, email marketing service provider. An EMS is a third party service provider of software / applications that allows marketers to send out email marketing campaigns to a list of users.

Email marketing messages that we send may contain tracking beacons / tracked clickable links or similar server technologies in order to track subscriber activity within email marketing messages. Where used, such marketing messages may record a range of data such as; times, dates, I.P addresses, opens, clicks, forwards, geographic and demographic data. Such data, within its limitations will show the activity each subscriber made for that email campaign.

Any email marketing messages we send are in accordance with the GDPR and the PECR. We provide you with an easy method to withdraw your consent (unsubscribe) or manage your preferences / the information we hold about you at any time. See any marketing messages for instructions on how to unsubscribe or manage your preferences, otherwise contact the EMS provider.

Our EMS providers are; Mail Chimp and Campaign Monitor. We hold the following information about you within our EMS systems;

  • Email address
  • I.P address
  • Subscription time & date
  • Your Name
  • Business Name

Legal basis for processing data

Lawful basis: Consent
The reason we use this basis: Marketing 
We process your information in the following ways: email marketing using mail chimp and campaign monitor to send out offers, promotions and other information that may be of interest 
Data retention period: We will continue to process your information under this basis until you withdraw consent or it is determined your consent no longer exists.
Sharing your information: We do share your personal information with third parties and they include; Mail Chimp and Campaign monitor.

If, as determined by us, the lawful basis upon which we process your personal information changes, we will notify you about the change and any new lawful basis to be used if required. We shall stop processing your personal information if the lawful basis used is no longer relevant.

How Long we will keep your personal data and how we store your data

We store your data on our servers in the UK and The Netherlands.

The personal data is stored for the duration of the delivery of our service and can be saved up to 7 years after a person/ professional customer has ceased to be a Bon-bloemen Ltd customer unless you request Bon-bloemen Ltd to delete the personal data. If you request Bon-bloemen Ltd to delete your personal data, Bon-bloemen Ltd will delete all possible personal data but has the right to deny the request to delete all personal data to the extent that Bon-bloemen Ltd has a legal obligation to store the personal data.

The personal data will be stored for the periods set out below:

– IP address – until you leave this site

– Mailing list subscription data – until such time as you request to be removed from the mailing list

– Other data you provide to the us – as long as necessary to respond to your query, no longer than one year after the information has been provided to the relevant party under section 4 above; or as long as is necessary to comply with any legal requirement.

Protection of personal data

We ensure the security of any personal information we hold by using secure data storage technologies and precise procedures in how we store, access and manage that information. Our methods meet the GDPR compliance requirement

We have taken technical and organizational measures to protect the databases in which your data is kept against unauthorized access, unauthorized use, theft or loss. In addition, we limit access to your personal information to employees who have a business need to know. They will only process your data on our instruction and they are subject to a duty of confidentially. Our security measures are regularly evaluated and adapted so that we can continue to provide a high level of protection.

Disclosure of personal data to third parties

We do not give the collected data to third parties unless this is required for or in relation to the delivery of our products and services. Bon-bloemen Ltd has the right to disclose your personal data when we are required to do so by law or at the request of any competent legal authority.

Specific information on privacy for professional customers and their employees

The employees of professional customers have the right of access to their online account and a right to rectify and delete their personal data.

Privacy policy relating to our websites

You can visit our website without having to enter any personal data. Access to certain parts or functions of our website may be limited to visitors without an account. After you create an account and login to the website or portal, you can have full access to our products and services.

Connection data

We register information about the connection you make to our websites and the software and devices you use to accomplish this. This information includes your IP address, the time of your visit to the website, the type of browser and the type and brand of device you use and the pages you visit. This data is used to create statistics and improve the quality of our website and service through analyses of your surfing behaviour on our website. This information may also be used to adapt our offering on the website to your potential needs.

Tracking of commercial e-mails from Bon-bloemen Ltd

Bon-bloemen Ltd may send you e-mails in order to keep you informed about its existing and new products, services and promotions, unless you have exercised your right to object. Bon-bloemen Ltd uses tools to measure and follow up the impact of these e-mails: whether the e-mail was opened or not, whether the hyperlink was clicked on or not, etc. These tools are used to increase the efficiency of e-mail campaigns and to better adapt Bon-bloemen Ltd’s offers to your personal needs.

Analysis of the use of Bon-bloemen ltd’s websites

We may use third-party services on our websites to monitor, analyse and report on the usage visitors make of our website. To this end, third parties providing Bon-bloemen Ltd with such services may collect anonymous data about your use of our websites, including your behaviour on our websites or through the placement of cookies. Such data enables us to track down any errors in our websites and to determine how we can improve your user experience on our website. You can delete cookies in your browser settings.

Transmission of personal data

Unfortunately, the transmission of information via the internet is not completely secure. Although we will do our best to protect your personal data, we cannot guarantee the security of your data transmitted to our site; any transmission is at your own risk. Once we have received your information, we have internal procedures and security features in place to try to prevent unauthorised access.

 

Changes in our privacy policy

Our privacy policy may be extended or adapted in the future (for example, to accommodate new developments). For this reason, we recommend that you consult this privacy policy regularly.

Your rights – 8 Rights under GDPR

You have 8 fundamental rights under GDPR, they are:

  1. The right to be informed – all organisations must be completely transparent in how they are using personal data (personal data may include data such as a work email and work mobile if they are specific to an individual).
  2. The right of access – individuals have the right to know exactly what information is held about them and how it is processed.
  3. The right of rectification – individuals are entitled to have personal data rectified if it is inaccurate or incomplete.
  4. The right to erasure – also known as ‘the right to be forgotten’, this refers to an individual’s right to having their personal data deleted or removed without the need for a specific reason as to why they wish to discontinue.
  5. The right to restrict processing – an individual’s right to block or suppress processing of their personal data.
  6. The right to data portability – this allows individuals to retain and reuse their personal data for their own purpose.
  7. The right to object – in certain circumstances, individuals are entitled to object to their personal data being used. This includes, if a company uses personal data for the purpose of direct marketing, scientific and historical research, or for the performance of a task in the public interest.
  8. Rights of automated decision making and profiling – the GDPR has put in place safeguards to protect individuals against the risk that a potentially damaging decision is made without human intervention. For example, individuals can choose not to be the subject of a decision where the consequence has a legal bearing on them or is based on automated processing.

You have the right to request from us access to and rectification or erasure of personal data or to restriction of processing concerning you or to object to our processing of the data as well as the right to data portability.

If we are relying on your consent to process data (for example you have requested further information from us or marketing materials), you may withdraw your consent at any time by notice to us.

You have the right to complain to the Information Commissioner’s Office about the manner in which or otherwise in respect of the manner in which we process your personal data.

Your provision of personal data to us is not a contractual or legal requirement.

 

Contact details of Bon-bloemen Ltd

If you have questions or requests in relation to Bon-bloemen Ltd’s privacy policy, you can contact Bon-bloemen Ltd via info@bonbloemen.co.uk or by letter to Unit 4-5 Eastern Avenue Trade Park, Team Valley Trading Estate, Gateshead, Tyne and Wear, NE11 0ZJ.

 

COOKIE POLICY

This site (our site) is operated by Domain Check and hosted by wordpress. (we, us, our, etc.). Our site uses cookies.  By continuing to browse our site you are agreeing to our use of cookies in accordance with this policy.

Cookies are text files containing small amounts of information which are downloaded to your device when you visit a website.  We use certain cookies to remember you when you visit our site, to keep track of browsing patterns and to understand how visitors use our site.

We use the following types of cookies on our site:

– “Google Analytics” cookies (a web analytics service provided by Google, Inc). Google Analytics sets four cookies that allow us to analyse traffic on our site. Google Analytics cookies allow us to recognise and count the number of visitors to our site and to see how visitors move around the site (in particular, what pages of our site are being visited). This helps us to improve the way our website works.

– “Session cookies” to identify and maintain a browsing session. These are set to expire after 14 days.

These cookies do not collect or track any personal data or information about you as an individual.  Instead, they are focused on how our site is used, and seek to enhance the accessibility of our site.

Most web browsers allow you to alter the settings used for cookies and to disable and enable them as you require. To delete or stop cookies being placed on your computer, refer to the help menu on your web browser.  Please note however that blocking cookies may reduce the functionality of our site or prevent access to some sites. Further information on cookies and more detailed advice on how to disable and enable them can be found at http://www.allaboutcookies.org.

Bon – Bloemen Ltd. Registered address unit 4- 5 Eastern Avenue Trade Park, Team Valley Trading Estate, Gateshead, Tyne and Wear, NE11 0ZJ. Registered Number 07151431. 

 

v.2.0 April 2013 – Edited & customised by: Bon Bloemen Ltd